ExcessiveDiscipline Protection Database
[…] Documentation is the best defense in these situations.  Having an Internal Affairs investigation conducted that shows no wrong doing on behalf of the officer will protect him against false complaints in the future.  If possible, get the threat on tape.

Be warned, even if the restraining order is dropped, the Prosecutor's office can still refuse to return your weapon to you.

In the Matter of Return of Weapons to J.W.D. (A-84-96)

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-149.1 provides:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whenever any municipal police officer is charged under the law of this State, another state, or the United States, with an offense, said police officer may be suspended from performing his duties, with pay, until the case against said officer is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed, or until the prosecution is terminated; provided, however, that if a grand jury returns an indictment against said officer, or said officer is charged with an offense which is a high misdemeanor or which involves moral turpitude or dishonesty, said officer may be suspended from his duties, without pay, until the case against him is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed or until the prosecution is terminated.

NJ Attorney General Guidelines, Police Involved Domestics
    

Appeal of FRO  to the Appellate Division

Constance Cornish v. Officer Bruce Cornish, A-0269-05T5 (App. Div 2006) 

Dulio v. Stanhope Borough, CSV5461-05, OAL/NJ

Officer Hawkins v. Juvenile Justice Commission, CSV2814-05 OAL/NJ