Excessive Discipline Protection Database
[…] Is it legal? They could just have easily called you on the phone from their office.  You did not answer?  That is what answering machines are for.   

There are very few instances that justify Internal Affairs presence at a member's residence.  The easiest way to determine if their presence is indeed warranted is to ask yourself, do I need to surrender my weapon and ID immediately?  In other words, if they are not leaving your residence with your weapon and ID, there is no legitimate reason for them to be there.  go to article...

 
SUSPENDED WITHOUT PAY - NOW WHAT?

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-149.1 provides:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whenever any municipal police officer is charged under the law of this State, another state, or the United States, with an offense, said police officer may be suspended from performing his duties, withpay, until the case against said officer is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed, or until the prosecution is terminated; provided, however, that if a grand jury returns an indictment against said officer, or said officer is charged with an offense which is a high misdemeanor or which involves moral turpitude or dishonesty, said officer may be suspended from his duties, without pay, until the case against him is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed or until the prosecution is terminated.

        In the matter of Herzog v. Township of Fairfield, 349 N.J. Super 601 (App.